Tag Archives: programme

History of Liturgy Seminars @ Institute of Historical Research, London: 2017-2018 Programme

f020_massHistory of Liturgy Seminars 2017-2018


Mondays 17.15-19.15
John S Cohen Room N203, Institute of Historical Research, Senate House, London WC1E 7HU

2 October 2017                   Teresa Webber (University of Cambridge): The Chapter Office and Reading in Chapter: monastic practice c. 1000-1300

13 November  2017          Henry Parkes (Yale University): Matins Responsories and Narratives of Divine Encounter

5 February 2018                 Isabelle Cochelin (University of Toronto): Decrypting Monastic Customaries

5 March 2018                       Iris Shagrir (Open University of Israel): Liturgical Vision and Liturgical Practice in Crusader Jerusalem

This will be a joint session with the Crusades and the Latin East seminar

21 May 2018                         Roundtable discussion: What roles did rubrics play in medieval liturgy?

11 June 2018                        Arthur Westwell (University of Cambridge): Conquering by the Book: Did the Carolingians bring a New Liturgy to the Kingdom of Italy?

AND

David Harrap (QMUL): Consecratio Navis: Maritime Liturgies in Medieval and Early Modern England

Convenors: Nicolas Bell, Matthew Champion, Helen Gittos, Sarah Hamilton, Kati Ihnat, Eyal Poleg, Matthew Cheung Salisbury, Elizabeth Solopova, Teresa Webber

Sponsored by: Henry Bradshaw Society, Institute of Historical Research, Birkbeck and Queen Mary, University of London

 

For any inquiries please contact Helen Gittos or Eyal Poleg (H.B.Gittos@kent.ac.uk or e.poleg@qmul.ac.uk)

Advertisements

Programme: IHR European history 1150-1550 Seminar, 2016–2017

logo
Programme: IHR European history 1150-1550 Seminar, 2016–2017

Fortnightly Thursdays 17:30, IHR Wolfson II unless noted; free, all welcome

Winter Term
29th September ** Senate House South Block Room 349 (3rd Floor)**
Chris Wickham (Oxford): Jiangnan style: Doing global economic history in the medieval period

13th October
Giorgio Lizzul (KCL): The republic, commerce, and public debt in the forged orations of Doge Tommaso Mocenigo

Kenneth Duggan (KCL): The limits of strong government: Attempts to control criminality in thirteenth-century England

27th October (jointly with History of Liturgy seminar)
Cecilia Gaposchkin (Dartmouth & UCL): Liturgy and devotion in the aftermath of the FourthCrusade: Nivelon of Soissons, the relics of 1204, and the cathedral of Soissons

10th November
Andrew Jotischky (Royal Holloway): The image of the Greek: Western views of orthodox monks and monasteries, c.1000-1500

24th November
Nikolas Jaspert (Heidelberg): Military expatriation to Muslim lands: Aragonese Christian mercenaries as trans-imperial subjects in the Late Middle Ages

8th December (** Senate House Room 246 **)
Justine Firnhaber-Baker (St Andrews): Who were the Jacques and what did they want? Social networks and community mobilization in the Jacquerie of 1358

Spring Term 2017

18th January (jointly with Earlier Middle Ages Seminar, **time & venue to be confirmed**)
Roundtable discussion of Cathars in Question ed. Antonio Sennis (Boydell & Brewer, 2016)

19th January (** Senate House, The Court Room**)
Sylvain Piron (EHESS): An individual institutionalization: Opicino de Canestris (1296– c.1354)

2nd February
Nicholas Vincent (UEA): Henry II’s Irish colony: Truth and fiction

16th February
Dominique Iogna-Prat (CNRS/EHESS): A stone church? Visibility, monumentality and spatiality of the Medieval Church (500-1500)

2nd March
Ella Kilgallon (QMUL): Visualising castitas in the Franciscan tradition: An analysis of three frescoes from central Italy

Ella Williams (UCL): History and prophecy in Naples: The Faits des Romains at the court of KingRobert ‘the Wise’

16th March
Jonathan Lyon (Chicago): Offices, officials and bureaucracy in late medieval Europe: The view from Germany

Convenors: David Carpenter (KCL), Matthew Champion (Birkbeck), Johanna Dale (UCL), David d’Avray (UCL), Serena Ferente (KCL), Andrew Jotischky (RHUL), Patrick Lantschner (UCL), Cornelia Linde (German Historical Institute), Sophie Page (UCL), Eyal Poleg (QMUL), Miri Rubin (QMUL), John Sabapathy (UCL), Alex Sapoznik (KCL), Alice Taylor (KCL); IHR page http://www.history.ac.uk/events/seminars/114.

Contact: John Sabapathy & Alice Taylor (j.sabapathy@ucl.ac.uk & alice.taylor@kcl.ac.uk).

BAA Lectures: 2016-2017 Programme

logomaneyBAA Lectures, 2016-2017 Programme : Society of Antiquaries of London, Burlington House, Piccadilly, London W1J 0BE, 4.30 p.m. (tea)/5.00 p.m (lecture)

5 OCTOBER 2016* – ‘Miraculous Ground Plans and the Liturgy of Building Sites in Late Medieval Italy’ by Dr Lucy Donkin, University of Bristol (The lecture will be preceded by the Association’s Annual General Meeting.)

2 NOVEMBER 2016 – ‘Architecture and Landscape at Restormel Castle, Cornwall’ by Dr Jeremy Ashbee, English Heritage

7 DECEMBER 2016* – ‘Monuments in Wax: Form and Function in Medieval Charters’ by Dr Jessica Barenbeim, Magdalen College, Oxford

4 JANUARY 2017 – ‘The Great English Medieval Bridges: Designs and Functions.’ by Dr David Harrison, International Bridges Group (The lecture will be followed by the Association’s Twelfth-Night Party)

1 FEBRUARY 2017* – ‘When is a Cathedral not a Cathedral? Typologies of Secular and Monastic in the English Great Church.’ by Jon Cannon, University of Bristol

1 MARCH 2017, ‘The Medieval Glazing of Westminster Abbey: New Discoveries’ by Professor Richard Marks and Laura Atkinson, University of Cambridge and Canterbury Cathedral Stained Glass Studio

5 APRIL 2017 – “See God Face to Face; Pray for the King’: The Late Medieval Painted Glass of Winchester Cathedral c1495-c1515’ by Anya Heilpern, University of York

3 MAY 2017* – ‘The Late Medieval Master Mason as Manager; a New Assessment based on a Systematic Analysis of the English Cathedral Fabric Rolls’ by Christopher Paterson, University of Oxford (The lecture will be followed by the President’s Reception)

NB: Council meetings will precede the meetings on dates marked with an asterisk (*).
Non-members are welcome to attend occasional lectures, please sign the visitors’ book on arrival.

Study Days: “Merveilleux, marges et marginalité dans la littérature et l’enluminure profanes en France et dans les régions septentrionales (XIIe-XVe siècles)” (Lille, October 2014 ; Rennes, November 2014)

Study Days:
Merveilleux, marges et marginalité dans la littérature et l’enluminure profanes en France et dans les régions septentrionales (XIIe-XVe siècles)
Lille, Université de Lille 3, 16 October 2014
Rennes, Université de Rennes, 27 November 2014

calogrenant-verse-leau1
La représentation du merveilleux est peu étudiée car les travaux portant sur ce sujet émanent principalement de chercheurs en littérature. Pourtant, celui-ci étant par essence indicible et fondamentalement lié à la vue, une approche iconographique s’avère nécessaire : dans quelle mesure et par quels moyens figuratifs et conceptuels le merveilleux est-il représentable ?
L’objectif des journées est, d’une part, d’étudier la figuration des lieux, des personnages et des objets merveilleux dans les miniatures et initiales enluminées, et la façon dont leur caractère marginal est signifié dans l’image. D’autre part, nous nous intéresserons au développement de thèmes et motifs merveilleux dans les marges des manuscrits profanes, les recherches s’étant concentrées jusqu’à présent sur les manuscrits sacrés. Il semble également important d’étudier conjointement les évolutions de la représentation du merveilleux dans la littérature et dans l’iconographie ainsi que l’influence de l’histoire des mentalités sur le travail des enlumineurs et les auteurs. Ces journées d’études entrent dans une démarche interdisciplinaire, réunissant autour d’un axe de recherche commun littéraires, historiens et historiens de l’art.

PROGRAMME

Journée de Lille, 16 octobre 2014
Université de Lille 3 Charles de Gaulle, laboratoire IRHiS -3 Rue du Barreau
Villeneuve-d’Ascq, Institut de recherches historiques du Septentrion, salle de séminaire A1-152.

09h : Accueil
09h15 : Introduction

Président de séance : Christian HECK (Professeur en Histoire de l’art médiéval, Université de Lille 3 Charles de Gaulle, IRHiS).

09h30-12h30 : Matinée d’étude
Hybridité et métamorphose de la merveille

09h30 : Irène FABRY-TEHRANCHI (Lecturer in French Studies, Université de Reading) : Les transformations de Merlin et l’illustration marginale du manuscrit BnF fr. 95 (1290).

10h05 : Aude-Lise BARRAUD (Master en Histoire de l’art médiéval, Université de Bordeaux 3 Michel de Montaigne) : Mélusine. Étude des représentations de la fée dans le manuscrit français 24383 de la Bibliothèque Nationale de France (XVe siècle).

10h40 : Pause

11h : Lucie BLANCHARD (Master en Histoire de l’art médiéval, Université de Bordeaux 3 Michel de Montaigne) : Hybridité et merveilleux dans les marginalia des manuscrits profanes (fin du XIIIe-première moitié du XIVe siècle).

11h35 : Jacqueline LECLERCQ-MARX (Professeur d’Histoire de l’art médiéval, Université Libre de Bruxelles) : Chevaliers marins et poissons-chevaliers. Origine et représentations d’une « merveille » dans et hors des marges (régions septentrionales du monde occidental, XIIe-XIVsiècles).

12h10 : Discussion

12h30 : Pause

14h-17h30 : Après-midi

Territoires de la merveille

14h : Jeff RIDER (Professeur de Langue et littérature françaises, Université de Wesleyenne, Connecticut) : Le merveilleux, le pseudo-merveilleux et l’énigme.

14h35 : Quentin VINCENOT (Doctorant en Littérature médiévale, Université de Rennes 2 Haute-Bretagne, CELLAM) : Cynocéphale et loup-garou : deux anthropophages aux marges de l’humanité.

15h10 : Pause

15h30 : Florent POUVREAU (Docteur en Histoire médiévale, Université de Grenoble 2) : Le corps velu et les merveilles de l’Orient dans la littérature et l’iconographie de la fin du Moyen Âge.

16h05: Maud PÉREZ-SIMON (Maître de Conférences en Littérature médiévale, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris 3) et Pierre-Olivier DITTMAR (Ingénieur d’études à l’EHESS, Paris) : « Les monstres des hommes ».

Communication de clôture:

16h40 : Alison STONES (Professeur émérite d’Histoire de l’art médiéval, Université de Pittsburgh) : Les motifs du cerf, du lion et du Graal dans l’iconographie des manuscrits du Lancelot-Graal.

17h15-17h30 : Discussion et fin de la journée

Journée de Rennes, 27 novembre 2014
Université de Rennes 2 Haute-Bretagne, CELLAM / CETM -Rue du Recteur Paul Henry, salle de séminaire de l’espace recherche ALC, Bât. B. Rennes.

09h30 : Accueil

09h45 : Introduction

Présidentes de séance : matin : Adeline LATIMIER et Joanna PAVLEVSKI (Doctorantes en Littérature médiévale, Université de Rennes 2 Haute-Bretagne, CELLAM/CETM) ; après-midi : Christine FERLAMPIN-ACHER (Professeur de Langue et littérature françaises médiévales, Université de Rennes 2 Haute-Bretagne, CELLAM/CETM).

10h-12h : matinée d’études
Merveilles arthuriennes

10h : Christine FERLAMPIN-ACHER (Professeur de Langue et littérature françaises médiévales, Université de Rennes 2 Haute-Bretagne, CELLAM/CETM) : Imager et imaginer la merveille dans Artus de Bretagne (manuscrit BnF fr. 761, Carpentras BM 104 et New York Spencer 34).

10h35 : Juliette THIBAULT (Master en Histoire et Littérature médiévale, Université de Poitiers, CESCM) : Une danse merveilleuse et un danseur marginal : la carole magique et le fou dans les enluminures arthuriennes.

11h10 : Alicia SERVIER (Doctorante en Histoire de l’art médiéval, Université de Lille 3 Charles de Gaulle, IRHiS) : La Dame du lac dans les images enluminées du roman de Lancelot du Lac (XIIIe-XVe siècles).

11h45 : Discussion

12h : Pause

14h-17h30 : après-midi

Frontières herméneutiques : Perméabilité des genres dans le traitement textuel et iconographique du phénomène merveilleux.

14h : Martina DI FEBO (Université de Gênes) : Les enluminures des manuscrits de l’Ovide moralisé entre réalisme et allégorie.

14h35 : Lucile JAECK (Doctorante en Histoire médiévale, Université de Limoges, CRIHAM) : Le merveilleux dans un récit en marge de la littérature profane : narration et iconographie du Voyage de saint Brandan.

15h10 : Pause

15h30 : Pierre LEVRON (Docteur en Littérature médiévale, Université de Paris 4) : Le cierge et l’épée, ou le miracle à répétition : étude d’un motif narratif.

16h05 : Sonia Maura BARILLARI (Professeur de Philologie romane, Université de Gênes) : Arbre de vie, arbre de vits : à rebours à partir du ms. Paris, BnF, fr. 25526.

Communication de clôture:

16h40 : Myriam WHITE-LE GOFF (Maître de Conférences en Langue et littérature médiévales, Université d’Artois) : De quelques images de merveilles dans les Romans d’Alexandre médiévaux : déplacement des marges.

17h15-17h30 : Discussion et fin de la journée

CONTACT : alicia_servier@hotmail.fr

Source: http://blog.apahau.org